Skip to Store Area:

China

✓ We specialise in processing all types of Chinese visas: business (M), tourist/cruise (L), family (Q), work (Z), G, F, X visas etc.

✓ We are an established UK VAT-registered agency with over 30,000 satisfied individual and corporate customers since 2008.

✓ Our staff has over 15 years of experience in processing Chinese visas of all types - you can rely on our practical knowledge.

✓ No appointments and no personal visits necessary - apply on-line and by post. All residents of the UK (London, England, Wales, Scotland, N.I) are welcome.

✓ In the emergency, we can process your Chinese visa within 27 hours of receiving your complete application - this is the fastest service available in the UK.

✓ Feel free to email us your visa forms before posting them - we will check them free of charge to ensure your application goes as smoothly as possible.


Important announcement:

The Chinese consulate will be closed for Chinese holidays on the 2nd - 3rd of October. Please take this into consideration when applying for your visa.


Prices:

In accordance with the reciprocal agreement between China and the UK, from 2016 all tourist / business visas for UK passport holders are valid for 2-years and are multiple-entry (for stays of up to 90 days at each entry, up to 180 days in any 12 months). Short single/double-entry visas are now only issued for special purposes such as sporting/academic visits or in some exceptional cases. Our all-inclusive prices include the actual visa ready for your travels, all visa centre/consular fees, our processing fees, and the VAT. No hidden fees, the price you see is the price you pay.

• 2-YEARS MULTIPLE-ENTRY CHINESE VISA, 5 WORKING DAYS PROCESSING - £169.00 (Incl. VAT)

• 2-YEARS MULTIPLE-ENTRY CHINESE VISA, 4 WORKING DAYS PROCESSING - £190.00 (Incl. VAT)

• 2-YEARS MULTIPLE-ENTRY CHINESE VISA, 3 WORKING DAYS PROCESSING - £230.00 (Incl. VAT)

• 2-YEARS MULTIPLE-ENTRY CHINESE VISA, 2 WORKING DAYS PROCESSING - £250.00 (Incl. VAT)

• 2-YEARS MULTIPLE-ENTRY CHINESE VISA, 27 HOURS PROCESSING - £350.00 (Incl. VAT) *

* 27 Hours Service - if we receive your complete visa application by 12 noon on a business day, your visa will be issued at 3 PM on the next business day. It can then be picked up from us by a courier of your choice or sent to you by the Royal Mail Next Day Guaranteed Special Delivery for an overnight delivery.

--

IT'S EASY TO APPLY, JUST FOLLOW THESE STEPS:


Step 1: Print, complete (by hand or by typing) and sign the following three forms:

  1. 1. Chinese Visa Application Form.
    NB: if you hold a UK passport and applying for a tourist or business visa, please state "2-year multi-entry" in the "Other" section of the box 2.2. Please ensure that the date format on the form is written as "Year - Month - Day".

  2. 2. Chinese Visa Order Form.
  3. This is a short form for us.

  4. 3. Chinese Visa Declaration Form.
  5. Print and sign this form, this is a mandatory form required by the Chinese Consulate.


Step 2: Once the forms are completed, please make sure that you also send the following:

• PASSPORT and a photocopy of your passport's information page. The passport must have at least two blank pages and be valid.

• A PASSPORT PHOTOGRAPH glued to your application form. The photo should be printed on a photographic paper, approximately 33mm by 48mm in size and should be taken against a light background (white or off-white), with your full face, without sunglasses, a hat or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background. The space between the crown and the upper edge of the photo should be between 3mm and 5mm. The space between the chin and the bottom edge of the photo should be around 7mm.

• FOR TOURIST VISAS - 1) If you are staying in hotels or airbnb, you need to send us a copy of your inbound / outbound flights and accommodation bookings with your name shown on them. 2) If you are staying in private accommodation, you need to send us a letter of invitation from your host in China (this should be a signed letter from a resident in China and can be a scanned copy sent by email). The invitation should contain: Your full name, gender, date of birth, intended entry/exit dates to/from China. Your purpose of visit and intended destinations in China, means of financial support while in China, for example "myself", "my company" etc. Your relationship to the inviter, the inviter's full name, passport or ID number, address and telephone number. A copy of both sides of your inviter's Chinese ID card (if the inviter is a Chinese citizen), and a copy of your inviter's passport and Chinese visa (if the inviter is not a Chinese citizen). If you are providing a letter of invitation, you do not have to send us your flight/accommodation booking.

• FOR BUSINESS VISAS - a letter from an officially registered company with official stamp and inviter's signature. The invitation should include: Your full name, your gender and date of birth. Your intended entry and exit dates to/from China. Your purpose of visit and intended destination(s) in China. Your means of financial support while in China, for example "inviter", "company" etc. The invitation should be made on the inviting organisation's letterhead containing its name, address, and telephone number.

• PRE-PAID SPECIAL DELIVERY return addressed envelope available from the post office. NB: Pre-franked and pre-dated envelopes are not accepted by the Post Office on return. If you are sending more than one visa application and the visas / passports are to be sent back to the same address, you can send all applications in one envelope and provide one envelope for returning your documents to you.


Step 3: Please Also Read Carefully Before Sending Your Application:

• If you were born outside the UK, EU, USA, Canada, South Africa, South America, Russia, India, Australia, or NZ please contact us before applying.

• Any applicant under the age of 7 must provide a copy of their birth certificate and copies of both parents passports. • Any children under the age of 16 not applying with a parent must have written permission/consent for their travel from both parents. • Any applicants under the age of 18 must have the Visa Application form signed by one of their parents in Parts 4 and 5. In Part 4 the parent must state the following wording: "On behalf of + the child's name".

• Please bear in mind that the Chinese Consulate does not refund the fees should you cancel or change your application or trip details. Therefore, please make sure that the type and the validity dates of the visa you request will cover your trip.

• If you have previously held a Chinese passport and this is your first ever Chinese visa application, please contact us before applying.

• Anyone whose occupation is ‘journalist’ or in the media should contact the Chinese Consulate directly regarding their application.

• We are unable to process your application if you are planning on travelling to Tibet and/or Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region.

• Please note that the above visa processing times are based on us receiving your complete application before 12 noon on a business day. Please also note that we are not affiliated with the Chinese governmental bodies - the acceptance of your visa application, the granting of the visa, its type and its terms are always at the sole discretion of the Chinese Consulate, and a visa of reduced validity may be provided to cover the necessary time in China, at the consulates discretion and depending on supporting documents provided on application.


Step 4: Payment.

Payment should be made by the time we receive your application. Payment can be made by cheque or postal order made payable to Travel Direct (UK) Ltd., by a bank transfer, or on-line (below). When paying on-line using your bank card please state your payment transaction ID on the "Chinese Visa Order form" (you will receive the Worldpay transaction ID by email after completing the payment) . When paying by a bank transfer (including the internet banking transfers and BACS payments) please state the applicant's surname as reference. Please bear in mind that a bank card surcharge of 2.9% will be applied to all orders paid on-line. There is no payment processing surcharge if you pay by cheque, postal order, cash or bank transfer.

OUR BANK DETAILS FOR BANK/INTERNET TRANSFERS:

Travel Direct UK ltd. Sortcode: 801120. Account: 06030445. SWIFT CODE/BIC: BOFSGB21002. IBAN: GB33 BOFS 80112006030445.

ON-LINE PAYMENT LINKS FOR PAYING BY DEBIT/CREDIT CARDS - please click on the type of visa required:

Chinese Visa, 5 working days processing £169.00

Chinese Visa, 4 working days processing £190.00

Chinese Visa, 3 working days processing £230.00

Chinese Visa, 2 working days processing £250.00

Chinese Visa, 27 hours processing £350.00

If you require a detailed VAT receipt/invoice please contact us.


FINAL STEP

Make sure all is ready and completed above then send your application to...

  • Travel Direct (UK) Ltd
  • CBC House
  • 24 Canning street
  • Edinburgh
  • EH3 8EG

  • WHAT HAPPENS NEXT...

    Once we receive your application, we start working on it immediately. Our aim is to lodge your application to the Chinese consulate for processing as early as possible (both the Chinese consulate and the Chinese visa processing centre in Edinburgh are a short walking distance from us). Before submitting your application, we will check your forms and other documents, and if we spot any problems we will contact you immediately by phone and/or by email. Once your visa is issued, we will send you an email confirming that the passport/visa is on the way to you. When you receive the visa please check the details, and contact us if you have any questions, we will be happy to help with your queries.